Login

Lost your password?
Don't have an account? Sign Up

India’s exports fall marginally to $35.24 billion in July 2022

Share This News Story:

NEW DELHI : India has achieved merchandise export of USD 35.24 billion in July 2022, almost at similar levels of USD 35.51 billion in July 2021. This has been achieved despite measures to control inflation (Iron Ore & Pellets, Iron and Steel, Petroleum Products, etc.) and the continued disruptions of supply chains due to Covid and Russia-Ukraine conflict.

Value of non-petroleum exports in July 2022 was 29.82 USD billion, registering a positive growth of only 0.48% over non-petroleum exports of USD29.67 billion in July 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum exports in April -July 2022-23 was USD 123.90 billion, an increase of 10.3% over USD 112.32 billion in April -July 2021-22.

Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in July 2022 was USD 26.54 billion, registering a positive growth of 1.24% over non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 26.21 billion in July 2021. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April -July 2022-23was USD 110.39 billion, an increase of 10.73% over cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 99.69 billion in April -July 2021-22.

India’s merchandise import in July 2022 was USD 66.26 billion, an increase of 43.59% over USD 46.15 billion in July 2021. India’s merchandise imports in April -July 2022-23 was USD 256.43 billion with an increase of 48.12% over USD 173.12 billion in April -July 2021-22.

Value of non-petroleum imports was USD 45.13 billion in July 2022 with a positive growth of 33.74% over non-petroleum imports of USD 33.74 billion in July 2021.The cumulative value of non-petroleum imports in April -July 2022-23was USD 174.39 billion, showing an increase of 34.35% compared to non-oil imports of USD 129.81 billion in April -July 2021-22.

Value of non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports was USD 38.44 billion in July 2022 with a positive growth of 42.88%over non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 26.9 billion in July 2021.Non-oil, non-GJ (Gold, Silver & Precious Metals) imports in April -July 2022-23 was USD 147.55 billion, recording a positive growth of 36.93%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 107.75 billion in April -July 2021-22.

The trade deficit in July 2022 was USD 31.02 billion, while it was 100.01 billion USD during April -July 2022-23.

Statement1:India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in July 2022
 Value in Billion USD%Growth
JULY’22JULY’21JULY’22 vs JULY’21
Exports35.2435.51-0.76
Imports66.2646.1543.59
Deficit31.0210.63
Statement 2: India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in April-July 2022-23
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22-JULY’22APR’21-JULY’21APR-JULY 2022-23 vs APR-JULY 2021-22
Exports156.41131.0619.35
Imports256.43173.1248.12
Deficit100.0142.07
Statement 3: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in July 2022
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
JULY’22JULY’21JULY’22 vs JULY’21
Exports29.8229.670.48
Imports45.1333.7433.74
Statement 4: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in April-July 2022-23
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22-JULY’22APR’21-JULY’21APR-JULY 2022-23 vs APR-JULY 2021-22
Exports123.90112.3210.30
Imports174.39129.8134.35
Statement 5: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in July 2022
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
JULY’22JULY’21JULY’22 vs JULY’21
Exports26.5426.211.24
Imports38.4426.9042.88
Statement 6: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in April-July 2022-23
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22-JULY’22APR’21-JULY’21APR-JULY 2022-23 vs APR-JULY 2021-22
Exports110.3999.6910.73
Imports147.55107.7536.93

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 81% of total exports in July 2022, are – 

Statement 7: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in July 2022
 Value of Export (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupJuly-22July-21July-22July-22 over July-21
Engineering goods                                          9303.219545.2026.40-2.54
Petroleum products                                         5427.215840.0215.40-7.07
Gems and Jewellery3279.343459.679.30-5.21
Organic and Inorganic chemicals                            2618.542426.097.437.93
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals                                  2116.292145.676.00-1.37
Electronic goods                                           1817.511244.205.1646.08
RMG of all Textiles                                        1380.451389.223.92-0.63
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.          943.501315.422.68-28.27
Rice                                                       925.64710.942.6330.20
Plastic and Linoleum                                       801.09832.612.27-3.79
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups28612.7728909.0581.19-1.02
Rest6630.846603.7718.810.41
Total Exports35243.6135512.82100.00-0.76

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 78% of total importsin July 2022, are – 

Statement 8: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in July 2022
 Value of Import (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupJuly-22July-21July-22July-22 over July-21
Petroleum, Crude & products21132.9012402.0631.8970.40
Electronic goods6800.895319.7710.2627.84
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.5179.981958.927.82164.43
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical3812.572821.525.7535.12
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones3214.102628.174.8522.29
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals3141.192440.474.7428.71
Gold2370.324203.063.58-43.60
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.2191.181313.213.3166.86
Vegetable Oil2015.771369.583.0447.18
Non-ferrous metals1815.261297.092.7439.95
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups51674.1835753.8677.9844.53
Rest14590.1510393.1122.0240.38
Total Imports66264.3246146.97100.0043.59

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 81% of total exports in April 2021-July 2022, are – 

Statement 9: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2021-July 2022
 Value of Export (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupApr’22-July’22Apr’21-July’21Apr’21-July’22Apr’22-July’23 over Apr’21-July’22
Engineering goods                                          38272.2435437.9524.478.00
Petroleum products                                         32512.2118731.6320.7973.57
Gems and Jewellery13511.4712631.448.646.97
Organic and Inorganic chemicals                            10778.639300.926.8915.89
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals                                  8374.097934.515.355.54
Electronic goods                                           6567.004212.384.2055.90
RMG of all Textiles                                        5871.344794.933.7522.45
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.          4107.664681.562.63-12.26
Rice                                                       3648.223123.112.3316.81
Plastic and Linoleum                                       3151.453403.822.01-7.41
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups126794.30104252.2481.0721.62
Rest29616.1926803.1318.9310.50
Total Exports156410.49131055.37100.0019.35

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 80% of total importsin April 2021-July 2022, are – 

Statement 10: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2021-July 2022
 Value of Import (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupApr’22-July’22Apr’21-July’21Apr’21-July’22Apr’22-July’23 over Apr’21-July’22
Petroleum, Crude & products82030.4343314.2831.9989.38
Electronic goods25389.9019220.009.9032.10
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.22323.147831.348.71185.05
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical14316.1112036.535.5818.94
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals13269.859445.845.1740.48
Gold12860.9412088.115.026.39
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones11535.049915.714.5016.33
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.8553.756221.553.3437.49
Vegetable Oil7265.815526.972.8331.46
Non-ferrous metals6956.565334.082.7130.42
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups204501.55130934.4179.7556.19
Rest51923.4742189.5420.2523.07
Total Imports256425.02173123.96100.0048.12
Share This News Story: