Login

Lost your password?
Don't have an account? Sign Up

India’s Foreign Trade preliminary data of February 2022

Share This News Story:
Herons Logistics

NEW DELHI : India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in February 2022* are estimated to be USD 57.03 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.41 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 27.07 per cent over February 2020. Overall imports in February 2022* are estimated to be USD 69.35 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 35.64 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 44.62 per cent over February 2020

Table 1: Trade during February 2022*

  February 2022(USD Billion)February 2021(USD Billion)February 2020(USD Billion)Growth vis-à-vis February 2021 (%)Growth vis-à-vis February 2020 (%)
MerchandiseExports34.5727.6327.7425.1024.60
Imports55.4540.7537.9036.0746.28
Trade Balance-20.88-13.12-10.16-59.18-105.45
Services*Exports22.4617.8417.1425.9031.06
Imports13.9110.3810.0533.9538.39
Net of Services8.567.467.0914.6920.68
Overall Trade (Merchandise+Services)*Exports57.0345.4844.8825.4127.07
Imports69.3551.1347.9535.6444.62
Trade Balance-12.32-5.65-3.07-117.90-301.25

* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for January 2022. The data for February 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.

Fig 1: Overall Trade during February 2022*

India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-February 2021-22* are estimated to be USD 601.77 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 36.19 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 23.44 per cent over April-February 2019-20. Overall imports in April-February 2021-22* are estimated to be USD 683.01 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 51.51 per cent over the same period last year and a positive growth of 21.66 per cent over April-February 2019-20.

Table 2: Trade during April-February 2021-22*

  April-February 2021-22(USD Billion)April-February 2020-21(USD Billion)April-February 2019-20(USD Billion)Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (%)Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (%)
MerchandiseExports374.81256.55291.8746.0928.42
Imports550.56345.54443.2459.3324.21
Trade Balance-175.75-88.99-151.37-97.51-16.11
Services*Exports226.96185.29195.6322.4916.02
Imports132.45105.26118.1825.8312.07
Net of Services94.5180.0377.4518.0922.03
Overall Trade (Merchandise+Services)*Exports601.77441.84487.5036.1923.44
Imports683.01450.80561.4251.5121.66
Trade Balance-81.24-8.95-73.92-807.24-9.90

* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for January 2022. The data for February 2022 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for 2019, 2020 and April to September 2021 are revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.

Fig 2: Overall Trade during April-February 2022*

MERCHANDISE TRADE

  • Merchandise exports in February 2022 were USD 34.57 Billion, as compared to USD 27.63 Billion in February 2021, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.10 per cent. As compared to February 2020, exports in February 2022 exhibited a positive growth of 24.60 per cent.
  • Merchandise imports in February 2022 were USD 55.45 Billion, which is an increase of 36.07 per cent over imports of USD 40.75 Billion in February 2021. Imports in February 2022 have registered a positive growth of 46.28 per cent in comparison to February 2020.
  • The merchandise trade balance for February 2022 was estimated at USD (-) 20.88 Billion as against USD (-) 13.12 Billion in February 2021, which is a decline of (-) 59.18 per cent. As compared to February 2020 (USD (-) 10.16 Billion), trade balance in February 2022 exhibited a negative growth of (-) 105.45 per cent.

Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during February 2022

Merchandise exports for the period April-February 2021-22 was USD 374.81 Billion as against USD 256.55 Billion during the period April-February 2020-21, registering a positive growth of 46.09 per cent. As compared to April-February 2019-20, exports in April-February 2021-22 exhibited a positive growth of 28.42 per cent.

Merchandise imports for the period April-February 2021-22 was USD 550.56 Billion as against USD 345.54 Billion during the period April-February 2020-21, registering a positive growth of 59.33 per cent. Imports in April-February 2021-22 have registered a positive growth of 24.21 per cent in comparison to April-February 2019-20.

The merchandise trade balance for April-February 2021-22 was estimated at USD (-) 175.75 Billion as against USD (-) 88.99 Billion in April-February 2020-21, which is a decline of (-) 97.51 per cent. As compared to April-February 2019-20 (USD (-) 151.37 Billion), trade balance in April-February 2021-22 exhibited a negative growth of (-) 16.11 per cent.

Fig 4: Merchandise Trade during April-February 2021-22

Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in February 2022 were USD 26.75 Billion, registering a positive growth of 19.01 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 22.48 Billion in February 2021 and a positive growth of 25.72 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 21.28 Billion in February 2020.

Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 31.70 Billion in February 2022 with a positive growth of 32.04 per cent over Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 24.01 Billion in February 2021 and a positive growth of 42.72 per cent over Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 22.21 Billion in February 2020.

Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during February 2022

 February 2022(USD Billion)February 2021(USD Billion)February 2020(USD Billion)Growth vis-à-vis February 2021 (%)Growth vis-à-vis February 2020 (%)
Non- petroleum exports29.9225.1624.3018.9023.12
Non- petroleum imports40.1631.7227.1226.6348.08
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports26.7522.4821.2819.0125.72
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*31.7024.0122.2132.0442.72

Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones

Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during February 2022

Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports during April-February 2021-22 was USD 283.99 Billion, an increase of 33.99 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 211.95 Billion in April-February 2020-21 and an increase of 29.55 per cent over non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports of USD 219.22 Billion in April-February 2019-20.

Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports were USD 332.94 Billion in April-February 2021-22, recording a positive growth of 44.82 per cent, as compared to Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery imports of USD 229.89 Billion in April-February 2020-21 and a positive growth of 22.38 per cent over USD 272.05 Billion in April-February 2019-20.

Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-February 2021-22

 April-February 2021-22(USD Billion)April-February 2020-21(USD Billion)April-February 2019-20(USD Billion)Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (%)Growth vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (%)
Non- petroleum exports319.31234.36253.1036.2526.16
Non- petroleum imports408.83273.12322.7449.6926.68
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery exports283.99211.95219.2233.9929.55
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports*332.94229.89272.0544.8222.38

Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones

Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-February 2021-229

SERVICES TRADE

  • The estimated value of services export for February 2022* is USD 22.46 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 25.90 per cent vis-a-vis February 2021 (USD 17.84 Billion) and a positive growth of 31.06 per cent vis-à-vis February 2020 (USD 17.14 Billion).
  • The estimated value of services import for February 2022* is USD 13.91 Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 33.95 per cent vis-à-vis February 2021 (USD 10.38 Billion) and a positive growth of 38.39 per cent vis-à-vis February 2020 (USD 10.05 Billion).
  • The services trade balance in February 2022* is estimated at USD 8.56 Billion, which is an increase of 14.69 per cent over February 2021 (USD 7.46 Billion) and an increase of 20.68 per cent over February 2020 (USD 7.09 Billion).

Fig 7: Services Trade during February 2022*

  • The estimated value of services export for April-February 2021-22* is USD 226.96 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 22.49 per cent vis-a-vis April-February 2020-21 (USD 185.29 Billion) and a positive growth of 16.02 per cent vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (USD 195.63 Billion).
  • The estimated value of services imports for April-February 2021-22* is USD 132.45 Billion exhibiting a positive growth of 25.83 per cent vis-à-vis April-February 2020-21 (USD 105.26 Billion) and a positive growth of 12.07 per cent vis-à-vis April-February 2019-20 (USD 118.18 Billion).
  • The services trade balance for April-February 2021-22* was estimated at USD 94.51 Billion as against USD 80.03 Billion in April-February 2020-21, which is an increase of 18.09 per cent. As compared to April-February 2019-20 (USD 77.45 Billion), net of services in April-February 2021-22* exhibited a positive growth of 22.03 per cent.

Fig 8: Services Trade during April-February 2021-22*

Table 5: Export Growth in Commodity Groups in February 2022

Sl. No.Commodities(Values in Million USD)% Change
FEB’21FEB’22FEB’22
 Commodity groups exhibiting positive growth
1Petroleum Products2471.164649.3188.14
2Electronic Goods1104.691486.2434.54
3Cotton Yarn/Fabs./made-ups, Handloom Products etc.947.641260.4333.01
4Engineering Goods7059.919321.7832.04
5Leather & leather products298.71389.5030.39
6Coffee72.3893.8329.64
7Plastic & Linoleum631.19798.2026.46
8Organic & Inorganic Chemicals1930.212420.1625.38
9Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items172.44208.1820.73
10RMG of all Textiles1348.551600.2018.66
11Gems & Jewellery2682.083165.3118.02
12Jute Mfg. including Floor Covering41.9149.4217.91
13Meat, dairy & poultry products307.91362.8317.84
14Man-made Yarn/Fabs./made-ups etc.412.09479.3816.33
15Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals including processed minerals356.28413.1315.96
16Marine Products439.86506.1615.07
17Tobacco69.1577.9912.78
18Fruits & Vegetables281.07305.268.61
19Tea60.1463.715.94
20Other cereals99.27104.305.06
21Rice918.94926.160.79
Sl. No.Commodities(Values in Million USD)% Change
FEB’21FEB’22FEB’22
 Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
22Oil Meals230.7770.45-69.47
23Iron Ore465.88203.51-56.32
24Spices348.86291.17-16.54
25Handicrafts excl. handmade carpet179.32160.93-10.26
26Cashew37.2933.58-9.96
27Oil seeds101.1796.76-4.36
28Carpet136.25130.52-4.21
29Ceramic products & glassware284.27276.91-2.59
30Drugs & Pharmaceuticals2001.441965.83-1.78

Table 6: Import Growth in Commodity Groups in February 2022

Sl. No.Commodities(Values in Million USD)% Change
FEB’21FEB’22FEB’22
 Commodity Groups exhibiting positive growth
1Silver8.92482.285306.73
2Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured224.571670.20643.73
3Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrts12.8358.37354.95
4Pulses70.41188.84168.20
5Newsprint10.3926.91159.00
6Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.1318.112860.22116.99
7Metaliferrous ores & other minerals397.30807.08103.14
8Project goods143.31262.0382.84
9Petroleum, Crude & products9031.4515280.6669.19
10 Vegetable Oil885.211361.1553.77
11Cotton Raw & Waste33.6147.1440.26
12Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones2408.503200.8332.90
13Leather & leather products64.6484.9031.34
14Dyeing/tanning/colouring mtrls.280.23363.1429.59
15Electronic goods4843.826274.3929.53
16Iron & Steel1239.361605.1329.51
17Non-ferrous metals1226.251581.6828.99
18Pulp and Waste paper95.63118.2323.63
19Organic & Inorganic Chemicals2039.232438.3619.57
20Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.1458.361708.6417.16
21Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products548.06625.7514.18
22Machinery, electrical & non-electrical3184.003614.6713.53
23Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc.395.94436.0610.13
24Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles178.73189.566.06
25Chemical material & products848.26893.385.32
26Machine tools305.88320.294.71
27Wood &  Wood products488.92502.972.87
Sl. No.Commodities(Values in Million USD)% Change
FEB’21FEB’22FEB’22
Commodity Groups exhibiting negative growth
28Transport equipment1890.071224.52-35.21
29Gold5290.404779.90-9.65
30Fruits & vegetables205.69198.50-3.50

Table 7: MERCHANDISE TRADE

EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
 FEBRUARYAPRIL-FEBRUARY
EXPORTS(including re-exports)  
2019-201,98,328.8620,60,069.56
2020-212,01,049.8719,02,400.54
2021-222,59,269.9027,87,495.18
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-2128.9646.53
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-2030.7335.31
IMPORTS  
2019-202,70,973.3931,26,965.99
2020-212,96,472.9425,60,009.18
2021-224,15,859.1840,96,174.90
%Growth 2021-22/ 2020-2140.2760.01
%Growth 2021-22/ 2019-2053.4731.00
TRADE BALANCE  
2019-20-72,644.53-10,66,896.42
2020-21-95,423.07-6,57,608.64
2021-22-1,56,589.28-13,08,679.72

Table 8: SERVICES TRADE

EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion) 
(PROVISIONAL)January 2022April-January 2021-22
EXPORTS (Receipts)21.57204.50
IMPORTS (Payments)13.22118.54
TRADE BALANCE8.3585.95
   
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore) 
(PROVISIONAL)January 2022April-January 2021-22
EXPORTS (Receipts)1,60,585.4215,19,620.78
IMPORTS (Payments)98,411.808,81,050.41
TRADE BALANCE62,173.626,38,570.38
Source: RBI Press Release dated 2nd March 2022 

Share This News Story: