Login

Lost your password?
Don't have an account? Sign Up

New financial year begins with record exports of USD 38.19 billion in April

Share This News Story:
Herons Logistics

NEW DELHI : India has achieved monthly value of merchandise export in April 2022 amounting USD 38.19 billion, an increase of 24.22% over USD 30.75 billion in April 2021. Value of non-petroleum exports in April 2022 was 30.46 USD billion, registering a positive growth of 12.32% over non-petroleum exports of USD 27.12 billion in April 2021.

Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April 2022 was USD 27.16 billion, registering a positive growth of 14.38% over non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports of USD 23.74 billion in April 2021.

Petroleum products (113.21%), Electronic goods (64.04%) and Chemicals (26.71%) led the way in high increase in exports during April, 2022.

India’s merchandise import in April 2022 was USD 58.26 billion, an increase of 26.55% over USD 46.04 billion in April 2021. Value of non-petroleum imports was USD 38.75 billion in April 2022 with a positive growth of 9.87% over non-petroleum imports of USD 35.27 billion in April 2021.

Value of non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports was USD 34.43 billion in April 2022 with a positive growth of 29.68% over non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 26.55 billion in April 2021.

The trade deficit in April 2022 was USD 20.07 billion.

Statement 1: India’s Total Trade in Merchandise goods in April 2022
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22APR’21APR’22 vs APR’21
Exports38.1930.7524.22
Imports58.2646.0426.55
Deficit20.0715.2931.23
Statement 2: Merchandise Non-POL Trade in April 2022
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22APR’21APR’22 vs APR’21
Exports30.4627.1212.32
Imports38.7535.279.87
Statement 3: Merchandise Non-POL Non-GJ Trade in April 2022
 Value in Billion USD% Growth
APR’22APR’21APR’22 vs APR’21
Exports27.1623.7414.38
Imports34.4326.5529.68

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 80% of total exports in April 2022,are –

Statement 4: Exports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2022
 Value of Export (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupAPR’22APR’21APR’22APR’22 over APR’21
Engineering goods9200.127974.0624.0915.38
Petroleum products7730.203625.6620.24113.21
Gems and Jewellery3307.743379.148.66-2.11
Organic and Inorganic chemicals2566.722025.596.7226.71
Drugs and Pharmaceuticals1966.981892.585.153.93
Electronic goods1604.99978.434.2064.04
RMG of all Textiles1510.771297.683.9616.42
Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Madeups, Handloom products etc.1119.021065.202.935.05
Rice768.09895.602.01-14.24
Plastic and Linoleum759.04727.901.994.28
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups30533.6523861.8279.9427.96
Rest7660.186885.3020.0611.25
Total Exports38193.8330747.13100.0024.22

Top 10 major commodity groups covering 81% of total imports in April 2022, are –

Statement 5: Imports of Top 10 Major Commodity Groups in April 2022
 Import (Million US$)Share (%)Growth (%)
Major Commodity GroupAPR’22APR’21APR’22APR’22 over APR’21
Petroleum, Crude & products19506.9810764.8433.4881.21
Electronic goods6507.385058.8511.1728.63
Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc.4738.622004.568.13136.39
Machinery, electrical & non-electrical3304.183054.645.678.17
Organic & Inorganic Chemicals3296.092244.195.6646.87
Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones2552.952470.744.383.33
Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc.1945.781779.473.349.35
Non-ferrous metals1786.851316.793.0735.70
Vegetable Oil1721.771289.132.9633.56
Gold1686.046238.362.89-72.97
Total of 10 Major Commodity Groups47046.6636221.5580.7529.89
Rest11214.619817.6919.2514.23
Total Imports58261.2746039.24100.0026.55
Share This News Story: